Photo: The President of GAAS, G. Aleksidze and Mr. Shawn A. Mehlenbacher
International Symposium “Eurasian Biodiversity”
(City – Minsk, Belarus)
On July 5-9, 2017, in Minsk, Belarus State University, an International Symposium “Eurasian Biodiversity” was held, and renowned researchers from twenty five countries participated in the work of the Symposium. Among them was Professor Revaz Jabnidze, academician of Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences who delivered his scientific paper on:  Peculiarities of growing and developing of the citruses introduced into Georgia”. The article raised live interest and was followed by discussion. R. Jabnidze also addressed the participants in his welcoming speech and particularly focused on friendship and fruitful cooperation between the two countries – Georgia and Belarus. There is a memorandum of partnership between the Academies of Agriculture of the two countries which was signed in Tbilisi, when the President of Belarus Lukashenko had an official visit in Georgia. The cooperation in the field of agriculture is developing and is mutually beneficial for both parties.
Academician Jabnidze was chairing scientific session in Plant Studies. The work of the session was distinguished at the Conference as one of the most fruitful and successful and its participants were given certificates. At the end of the Conference it was announced that the next conference will be held in Ukraine, and in 2019 the same conference will be hosted by Georgia.
Minsk 5 VII 2017On the Photo: The participants of the Symposium from the right – Prof. Antonio Valverde, Agrarian University of Barcelona, Academician Rezo Jabnidze, Prof. Vladimer Vasiliev, Vice Rector of Belarus State University, and Prof.  Alphonso Galvani, Director of Research Institute of Biodiversity in Italy.
The Round Table – “Education – Research – Innovations”
Mrg Magida 1On July 10, 2017, in the Academy, a Round Table on “Education – Research – Innovations” initiated by Coordinating group   was held within the project of “135 – Enhancing academic cooperation in environmental studies “( ACCES).
The event was attended by the members of the Academy: academicians R. Makharoblidze and E. Shapakidze, secretaries: Dr. Barnavelidze, and Dr. Lolishvili, leading specialists: L. Mrg Magida 2Chaika and I. Chkoidze, the member of coordinators Prof. O. Karchava, professors of Agrarian University Prof. Kurashvili, Prof, Gubaladze, Prof. T. Odilavadze, and others.
Active part in the discussion took the invited guests from Vienna University of Natural Resources and Science.  Prof. M. Hymelbauer made a presentation on: “Green Technologies” Mrg magida 3and outlined the significance of teaching environmental studies to students, and role of new approaches and methodology of teaching. He shared with the participants the rich experience of his University BOKU – about the implementation of electronic teaching (MOODLE).
The round table participants expressed strong will to pay more attention to educational programs. Form this point of view, it is important to mention a fruitful cooperation between Georgian Technical University and the Academy of Agricultural Sciences.   Considerable progress has been achieved in this area with the initiative of G. Kvartskhava and K. kruashvili, the head of Department of the Technical University.