Conference Plenary Session
The president of Georgian National Academy of Sciences Acad. G. Kvesitadze,
The President of the Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Acad. Guram Aleksidze
During the conference plenary session scientists discussed the major problems facing the agriculture and the ways how to solve in this difficult period of global climate change.  Therefore the document named “Tbilisi Declaration” was adopted where they emphasize the urgency of taking action of joint approach to sustainable using of agro eco systems and adaptation to global climate changes. It has been recognized theimportance of the initiative to hold regular conferences on these issues and set out ways for future collaboration.
The Conference Meeting Hall
It was noted that the conference recognizes the importance of adapting to a wide variety of agricultural innovation, calls for conference participants, farmers, policymakers at all levels, businessmen, non-governmental organizations, to be actively involved in partnership researches;
All data about climate change influences on crop and livestock sciences should be collected and analyzed in order to make available results and prognoses to end users in order to improve the efficiency of their work;
It should be strengthened the climate change adequate resource-processing activities for adoption of new technologies and relevant machinery equepment.
To take measures which enabels to substitute low yielding and sensitive to  diseases crops with high-yielding and disease and drought resistant varieties.
The Conference adopted a resolution on climate change issues to be held annual international scientific conferences in interested countries. The conference venue, time and thematic will be defined by the international organizing committee.
International Conference on
"Climate change and its impact on sustainable and safe development of agriculture"
The International conference on "Climate Change and its impact on sustainable and safe development of agriculture" was held on 2 - 4 October 2014 in the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia held an, which brought together 150 leading agricultural scientists, representatives of ministries and departments of the 6 countries. During the conference participants discussed and agreed on urgency to undertake measures to mitigate and adapt to the negative impacts of agriculture and food security caused by global climate change.
The main goal of the conference was to gain the attention of high level policy makers on current and emerging problems caused by the impact of climate change on agro-ecosystems, the establishment and improvement of institutional mechanisms for the exchange of experience and knowledge, as well as to develop a common approach to the planning of joint activities aimed at mitigating the adverse effects of climate change, to ensure a more sustainable agriculture.
During the conference various factors affecting the sustainable development of agriculture in the process of global climate change were analyzed, and set of measures to adapt the various sectors of agriculture, taking into account all aspects of throughout the value chain of agricultural production, food security and nutrition for all segments of the population were proposed. The conference adopted a declaration which clearly states that for sustainable natural resource management and conservation of agro-ecosystems and their adaptation to climate change, it is necessary the adoption, implementation and out-scaling a common approach to the climate change adaptation process across all countries. The Conference endorsed the initiative to conduct a systematic annual thematic conferences and outlines specific ways to strengthen further cooperation.
Taking into account the problem discussed and the ways to address them, the conference participants:
·        note the priority of climate change issues for all countries, and assure their willingness and commitments to continue further and closer cooperation within the context of the UN convention on climate;
·        asserting the importance and relevance of the innovation development of agriculture, urge policy makers, representatives of private sector, non-governmental organizations, farmers to be more actively involved into the joint and multi-disciplinary research aimed at mitigating the negative implications of the climate change.
Participants see fit:
·        at global and regional levels, deepening the cooperation between research institutions, donor agencies, and international development institutions on climate change, food security and nutrition issues;
·        exchange of best practices at local, national and regional levels, the development of extension service programs to assist farmers, enhance training programs in universities in relevant subjects (disciplines);
·        participatory development of new joint programs and projects on farming systems, land and water management in context of changing climate;
·        create the database and strengthening capacity on analysis on the impact of climate change on crops and livestock, and ensure the availability and accessibility of these data and future scenario outputs for different users to support improving the efficiency of their activities;
·        planning and promotion of integrated cross-sectorial studies on assessing the impact of climate change on sustainable agriculture and food security, the implementation of pilot projects on efficient risk management;
·        joint participation of scientist, practitioners and policy makers in the planning, implementation and evaluation of projects and programs related to the issues of adaptation to the adverse impacts of global climate change;
·        development and implementation of mechanisms for systematic evaluation of existing and emerging risks in light of global changes in food safety (animals), veterinary and plant protection;
·        conducting systematic environmental monitoring using modern remote sensing technologies for assessing climate change impacts on the forest landscape and planning of actions to combat degradation of forest cover;
·        conduct comprehensive integrated forest-rehabilitation, forest-reclamation measures in ecosystems where forests affected by anthropogenic impact of climate change;
·        identification, development, testing and implementation of advanced conservation machine technologies and technical means to adapt farming to climate change;
·        replacement of low-yielding, disease-sensitive crops by high-yielding, disease-resistant varieties, and implementation proper practices in breeding;
·        at the regional and national levels, development and implementation of strategic programs for the implementation of comprehensive measures on adaptation of agriculture and sustainable ecosystem management, based on a scientific approach; and increase public support for research systems and the modernization of their material and technical base.
Tbilisi, October 3, 2014.